Parent involvement in children education process is one of the important factors influencing on child development. So different activities have been carried out by the National Curriculum Department at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia with the support of the United Nations Children’s Fund to increase parent involvement in children education and upbringing process.
• A guide “Games and Activities for Preschool Age Children” for parents and caregivers has been created in support of parent involvement and information accessibility on preschool education. The book includes a number of activities for children multilateral development. The publication was given to all the preschool institutions in Georgia as well as the parents in 11 ethnic minority pilot municipalities.
• Parent centers based on preschool education institutions have been established in 11 pilot municipalities. The centers were equipped with the necessary inventory and methodological resources.
• Two and three-day information meetings have been held in parent centers. The aim of the meetings was to inform parents about the following issues: children development stages in early age, importance of preschool education, forms and results of violence, positive upbringing. Within the informative meetings the parents were able to use their knowledge acquired to their children with practical games.