Preschool education sphere professors and caregivers were trained by the National Curriculum Department at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia with the support of the United Nations Children’s Fund in 2011-2013.
• Preschool education centers for the support of preschool education caregivers’ professional development were established in 6 Universities (In regions: Telavi, Akhaltsikhe, Batumi, Kutaisi, Gori Universities. Ilia State University in Tbilisi). The aim of the centers is to support preschool education specialists’ training.
• 11 professors working in the corresponding field were trained as trainers.
• The trained professors held the trainings “Modern Approaches in Preschool Education” for the caregivers in 13 municipalities with the support of the local governments. 562 caregivers were trained within the program.
• The trained professors were given additional 5-day trainings for improving the competence in preschool education sphere.