A number of activities for supporting Georgian language learning at preschool education level were implemented by the National Curriculum Department at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia with the support of the United Nations Children’s Fund in 2011-2012.
• In support of children’s school readiness and Georgian language learning on preschool education level an educational program has been created that includes: teacher’s book, child’s book and activity book.
• The program was piloted in 8 centers of 6 municipalities (Ninotsminda, Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Dmanisi, Bolnisi, Marneuli). Until the start of the piloting process the centers were equipped with the necessary inventory and methodological resources.
• Seven-day trainings about children development in early age and the teaching methods of Georgian as second language at preschool education level were held for the teachers involved in the program piloting.
• 147 ethnic minority children took part in the piloting.
• After the monitoring, observing and interviewing with the teachers during the piloting process, relevant changes were made in the program by the project authors.
• The program was published and disseminated in ethnic minority regions in 2013.
• 9 more caregivers and 3 more directors were trained according to the program in 2013.